Breaking Employment News

1. Staff Selection Commission (S.S.C), Raipur. No. of Post – 21 Name of Post – Junior Chemist, Junior Technical Asst., Storekeeper, Horticulture Asst. etc, Last Date: 18.07.2014 2. Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 55 Name of the Post – Asst. Software Engineer- 45, Asst. Network Engineer- 15 Last Date: 15.07.2014 3. Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C) No. of Vacancies – 375 Name of the Post – National Defence Academy- 320, Naval Academy- 55 Last Date: 21.07.2014 4. Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi. No. of Post – 30 Name of the Post – General Manager (General, F&A), Dy. General Manager (General, F&A), etc, Last Date: 05.08.2014 5. Goa Shipyard Limited, Goa. No. of Vacancies – 10 Name of the Post – Asst. Superintendent (Finance & HR) Last Date: 17.07.2014 6. Directorate General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force. No. of Vacancies- 39 Name of the Post – GDMOS and Specialist Doctors Last Date: 45 days from date of issue of Publication. 7. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Kolkata. No. of Vacancies – 33 Name of the Post – Manager, Deputy Manager and Asst. Manager Last Date: 18.06.2014 for Online and 03.07.2014 for Offline. 8. Indian Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, U.P. No. of Vacancies – 18 Name of the Post – Pharmacist, Supervisor, L.D.C, Medical Asst., etc, Last Date: 21 days for date of publication for Online and 28 days from date of publication for Offline. 9. National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 23 Name of the Post – Private Secretary, Assistant, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Last Date: 31.07.2014 / ** span>

SSC Combined Graduate Level Pre. Exam 2008 solved paper

SSC Combined Graduate Level Pre. Exam 2008

1. Why two thin shirts can keep us warmer than a single thick shirt in winter?
(A) Two thin shirts become thicker so prevent transmission of heat
(B) Air layer between two shirts works as good conductor
(C) Air layer between two shirts behaves like insulating media
(D) No radiation of heat takes place
ANS (C)
2. Which layer of the earth's atmosphere reflect back the radio waves to the earth's surface ?
(A) Ionosphere
(B) Stratosphere
(C) Mesosphere
(D) Exosphere
ANS (A)
3. Sound can not pass through-
(A) Water
(B) steel
(C) Air
(D) Vacuum
ANS (D)
4. Water is not effective in extinguishing a fire caused by petrol because
(A) the flame is too hot for water to cool it down
(B) water and petrol react chemically
(C) water and petrol are miscible with each other
(D) water and petrol are immiscible with each other and petrol which forms the upper layer continues to burn
ANS (D)
5. The gas used in artificial ripening of fruits is
(A) Acetylene
(B) Methane
(C) Ethane
(D) Butane
ANS (A)
6. Ruby and sapphire are oxides of
(A) Copper
(B) Tin
(C) Iron
(D) Aluminium
ANS (D)
7. In the 53rd National Film Awards, the award for "Best Feature Film" has gone for
(A) Kaalpurush-Memories in the mist
(B) Rang De Basanti
(C) Parzania
(D) Paheli
ANS (A)
8. Which of the following pairs is incorrect ?
(A) Amirkhusro -- Sarod
(B) Bhim Sen Joshi -- Vocal music
(C) Utpal Dutt -- Films
(D) Shambhu Maharaj -- Kathak
ANS (A)
9. In a photocell light energy is converted into
(A) Potential energy
(B) Chemical energy
(C) Heat Energy
(D) Electrical enrgy
ANS (D)
10. The world's largest biofuel plant with production capacity of 110 million litres of fuel annually has been set up in
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Brazil
(D) U.S.A.
11. Which of the following Universities is a Central University ?
(A) Kolkata
(B) Dibrugarh
(C) Pondicherry
(D) Kurukshetra
ANS (C)
12. According to WHO, the bird flu virus cannot be transmitted through food cooked beyond
(A) 60 degree celsius
(B) 70 degree celsius
(C) 90 degree celsius
(D) 100 degree celsius
ANS (D)
13. The science of map-making is
(A) Cartography
(B) Geography
(C) Carpology
(D) Geology
ANS (A)
14. Who is known as the father of India missile technology ?
(A) Dr. U.R.Rao
(B) Dr. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(C) Dr. Chidambaram
(D) Dr. Homi Bhabha
ANS (B)
15. Which of the following cities / towns lies to the northern most latitude ?
(A) Patna
(B) Allahabad
(C) Panchmarhi
(D) Ahmedabad
ANS (A)
16. Who is the author of "A River Sutra" ?
(A) V.S.Naipaul
(B) Nirad C.Choudhuri
(C) Gita Mehta
(D) Vikram Seth
ANS (C)
17. Where was Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Summit, 2007 held ?
(A) New Delhi
(B) New York
(C) Singapore
(D) Sydney
ANS (D)
18. The capital of IMF made up by contribution of the
(A) Credit
(B) Deficit financing
(C) Member nations
(D) Borrowings
ANS (C)
19. Where is the National Academy of Agricultural Research Mangament located ?
(A) Dehradun
(B) Hyderabad
(C) New Delhi
(D) Itanagar
ANS (B)
20. Which kind of power accounts for the largest share of power generation in India ?
(A) Hydro-elctricity
(B) Thermal
(C) Nuclear
(D) Solar
ANS (B)
21. Age of a candidate to contest parliamentary election should not be lesser than
(A) 18 years
(B) 21 years
(C) 25 years
(D) 26 years
ANS (C)
22. Who develops the idea that "means justify the ends"?
(A) Kautilya
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(D) Mahatma Gandhi
ANS (D)
23. wHO said that 'the real seat of taste is not the tongue , but the mind'?
(A) Aurobindo Ghosh
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Swami Vivekananda
ANS (B)
24. Provincial autonomy aws one of the important features of the Act of
(A) 1935
(B) 1919
(C) 1909
(D) 1885
ANS (A)
25. Name the clan Buddha belongs to
(A) Gnathrika
(B) Maurya
(C) Saka
(D) Kuru
ANS (C)

2 comments:

Term Papers May 17, 2010 at 3:48 AM

I have been visiting various blogs for my term papers writing research. I have found your blog to be quite useful. Keep updating your blog with valuable information... Regards

Anonymous July 8, 2015 at 3:48 AM

Hai, I want syllabus to prepare for the ssc postal assistant exam book

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic