Breaking Employment News

1. Staff Selection Commission (S.S.C), Raipur. No. of Post – 21 Name of Post – Junior Chemist, Junior Technical Asst., Storekeeper, Horticulture Asst. etc, Last Date: 18.07.2014 2. Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 55 Name of the Post – Asst. Software Engineer- 45, Asst. Network Engineer- 15 Last Date: 15.07.2014 3. Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C) No. of Vacancies – 375 Name of the Post – National Defence Academy- 320, Naval Academy- 55 Last Date: 21.07.2014 4. Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi. No. of Post – 30 Name of the Post – General Manager (General, F&A), Dy. General Manager (General, F&A), etc, Last Date: 05.08.2014 5. Goa Shipyard Limited, Goa. No. of Vacancies – 10 Name of the Post – Asst. Superintendent (Finance & HR) Last Date: 17.07.2014 6. Directorate General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force. No. of Vacancies- 39 Name of the Post – GDMOS and Specialist Doctors Last Date: 45 days from date of issue of Publication. 7. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Kolkata. No. of Vacancies – 33 Name of the Post – Manager, Deputy Manager and Asst. Manager Last Date: 18.06.2014 for Online and 03.07.2014 for Offline. 8. Indian Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, U.P. No. of Vacancies – 18 Name of the Post – Pharmacist, Supervisor, L.D.C, Medical Asst., etc, Last Date: 21 days for date of publication for Online and 28 days from date of publication for Offline. 9. National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 23 Name of the Post – Private Secretary, Assistant, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Last Date: 31.07.2014 / ** span>

Test of English Language for Bank PO/ MBA/RRB

Test of English Language for Bank PO/ MBA/RRB

Choose the correct option from the choices given under the question
1 You have _______ all that is necessary.
()do
()doing
()done
()did
Ans (C)
2 He made a sign to the others ________ they might safely come back.
(A)what
(B)that
(C)when
(D)where
Ans (B)
3 He waited ______ the lion to jump out of the cage.
(A)in
(B)to
(C)at
(D)for
Ans (D)
4 If I am killed, you know _______ you must do.
(A)that
(B)what
(C)when
(D)where
Ans (B)
5 He was in charge of a gang ______ all the men of gang loved him.
(A)and
(B)but
(C)though
(D)so
Ans (A)
6 I found ______ all the eighty pieces were in it.
(A)what
(B)which
(C)that
(D)then
Ans (C)
7 Sanjay is _______ to visit his friends next week.
(A)seeing
(B)planning
(C) meeting
(D)organising
Ans (B)
8 Piyush on his own purchased this plat ______ his son.
(A)to
(B)of
(C)with
(D)for
Ans (D)
9 Raza is __________ called as pappu by his close friends right from school days.
(A)fondly
(B)singly
(C)nearly
(D)absolutely
Ans (A)
10 The boss is very quick to ______ on blame to his subordinates.
(A)keep
(B)pass
(C)throwing
(D)carry
Ans (B)
11 You _______ made a mistake.
(A)has
(B)had
(C)have
(D)did
Ans (C)
12 The snake crawled _____ its hole.
(A)into
(B)in
(C)for
(D)on
Ans (A)
13 He thinks he is _______ (Article) Herculus.
(A)a
(B)an
(C)the
(D)none of these
Ans (A)
14 Suyash brought ________ (Article) dozen apples.
(A)a
(B)an
(C)the
(D)none of these
Ans (A)
15 He swam ________ (Article) Indian ocean.
(A)a
(B)an
(C)the
(D)none of these
Ans (C)
16 Gold is _________ (Article) precious metal.
(A)a
(B)an
(C)the
(D)none of these
Ans (A)
17 The teacher was ________ that I would get distinction.
(A)happy
(B)sure
(C)so
(D)certain
Ans (B)
18 His face _______ as hen pale.
(A)turned
(B)colour
(C)became
(D)change
Ans (A)
19 It is _________a cure for decease that radium is most helpful.
(A)as
(B)for
(C)because
(D)by
Ans (A)
20 He is one of my close _________.
(A)
(B)friend
(C)friends
(D)enemy
companion
Ans (B)
21 The box is ______ heavy for me to lift it.
(A)too
(B)very
(C)to
(D)as
Ans (A)
22 Shanti Bhushan is good ________ painting.
(A)at
(B)yet
(C)on
(D)in
Ans (A)
23 I usually go to school ________ bus.
(A)on
(B)by
(C)in
(D)of
Ans (B)
24 Anju is neither at home ________ at school.
(A)or
(B)nor
(C)not
(D)never
Ans (B)

1 comments:

Anonymous October 11, 2008 at 10:32 AM

Thanks for uploading. These papers really help to brush up the concepts..

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic