Breaking Employment News

1. Staff Selection Commission (S.S.C), Raipur. No. of Post – 21 Name of Post – Junior Chemist, Junior Technical Asst., Storekeeper, Horticulture Asst. etc, Last Date: 18.07.2014 2. Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 55 Name of the Post – Asst. Software Engineer- 45, Asst. Network Engineer- 15 Last Date: 15.07.2014 3. Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C) No. of Vacancies – 375 Name of the Post – National Defence Academy- 320, Naval Academy- 55 Last Date: 21.07.2014 4. Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi. No. of Post – 30 Name of the Post – General Manager (General, F&A), Dy. General Manager (General, F&A), etc, Last Date: 05.08.2014 5. Goa Shipyard Limited, Goa. No. of Vacancies – 10 Name of the Post – Asst. Superintendent (Finance & HR) Last Date: 17.07.2014 6. Directorate General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force. No. of Vacancies- 39 Name of the Post – GDMOS and Specialist Doctors Last Date: 45 days from date of issue of Publication. 7. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Kolkata. No. of Vacancies – 33 Name of the Post – Manager, Deputy Manager and Asst. Manager Last Date: 18.06.2014 for Online and 03.07.2014 for Offline. 8. Indian Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, U.P. No. of Vacancies – 18 Name of the Post – Pharmacist, Supervisor, L.D.C, Medical Asst., etc, Last Date: 21 days for date of publication for Online and 28 days from date of publication for Offline. 9. National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 23 Name of the Post – Private Secretary, Assistant, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Last Date: 31.07.2014 / ** span>

STATE BANK OF INDIA PROBATIONARY OFFICERS SOLVED PAPER (HELD ON 27-07-2008)

SBI PROBATIONARY OFFICERS SOLVED PAPER

(HELD ON 27-07-2008)

General Awareness & Computer Knowledge

1. Which of the following statement (s) reflects India's stand on new World Trade Organization's proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro products ?
(1) India would protect the interest of its poor farmers who can not bear the burden of the cost of the products if they have to sell them on cheaper rate.
(2) Indian industry needs more flexibility as compared to the industry in developed countries.
(3) WTO has set up a new committee under the chairmanship of Putin of Russia to look into the issue of subsidy and find out a solution to the problem acceptable to all the parties.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
2. Which of the following statement (s) is / are true about the 11th five year plan of India ?
(1) The highest priority is given to exports ,education and development of steel sector.
(2) The plan aims at achieving the growth at 10 % level by the end of the plan.
(3) The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is revived in such a way so that it can be achieve a growth nof 4 % for agriculture sector.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
3. As per the figures released recently the Stock markets in emerging economies made handsome returns last year (2007-08). Which of the following stock markets amongst the BRIC nations registered highest increased (97 %) compared to its performance in 2006-07 ?
(A) Cina
(B) Brazil
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
4. Bayana which was in news recently is a place in -
(A) Uttar Pradseh
(B) Madhya Pradseh
(C) Bihar
(D) Haryana
(E) Rajasthan
ANS (E)
5. Which of the following statement (s) is / are correct about the Indo-Russia Bilateral Defence Ties ?
(1) Both the countries have decided to produce a fifth generation fighter aircraft and a multi role cargo plane.
(2) India has agreed to launch Russian missiles from its base at Chandipur incase some other nation attacks on Russia
(3) India and Russia were able to sort out differences over the utilization of Rupee debt fund which is of Rs. 8000 Crore at present.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 3 only
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
6. India has recently decided to put a wire fence on the 76 km. long border in Dhudri district in Assam. The fence will separate India from -
(A) Nepal
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Myanmar
(E) Pakistan
ANS (C)
7. As we all know the Govt. of India is very keen about providing banking service to the people in rural and remote areas . However , banks feel that the cost of providing services in these areas for financial inclusion is quite high if services are offered through the "traditional branch channel ". What is / are the other alternative cost effective channel (s) to fulfill this aim of the Govt. of India ?
(1) Putting biometric ATMs.
(2) Introduce mobile banking.
(3) Issue credit or debit cards
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
8. The Govt. of India recently issued a notification altering constituencies in 24 States and Union territories. This is done as per the provision of which of the following Acts?
(A) Delimitation Act
(B) Census Act
(C) Parliament Act
(D) State Reorganization Act
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
9. As we read very frequently in the newspaper fraudulent activities in financial world is still continuing despite various efforts made by various countries to prevent them. As an estimate by IMF, what is the probable amount derived from such illegal activities which is laundered through the world's formal financial systems every year? About -
(A) US$ 500 billion
(B) US$ 800 billion
(C) US$ 1000 billion
(D) US$ 1250 billion
(E) US$ 1500 billion
ANS (D)
10. Indian Prime Minister during his visit the Arunachal Pradesh a few months back asserted that the State is India's Land of Rising Sun. Which of the following countries did not like his statement and had raised some objection over his visit to Arunachal Pradesh which is very much a part of India?
(A) Myanmar
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Bhutan
(E) Nepal
ANS (B)
11. Which of the following is the amount of insurance cover provided to the workers of the unorganized sector under Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana?
(A) Rs. 10,000/-
(B) Rs. 20,000/-
(C) Rs. 30,000/-
(D) Rs. 40,000/-
(E) Rs. 50,000/-
ANS (C)
12. Which of the following is NOT one of the highlights Economic Survey presented in the Lok Sabha for the year 2007-08?
(A) Economy has "moved to higher growth phase"
(B) A trend of acceleration in domestic investment and saving rate is recorded.
(C) Buoyant growth in Govt. revenue.
(D) Indian Economy at market rate of exchange crossed 1 trillion US$ in current fiscal.
(E) Net Foreign direct Investment increased by 350 % .
ANS (E)
13. Which of the following is / are correct about sub prime crisis which was in news recently?
(1) It has reduced the flow of capital coming of Indian Stock Markets.
(2) The sub prime crisis is the major financial crisis whose origin is in the Russia and Brazil. It has adversely affected the economy of Europe and USA.
(3) The crisis started when some people started trading with false Share certificates of major blue chip US companies in the stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS ()
14. The Prime Minister Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) has a target to connect all habitations of which of the following levels with all weather roads by 2008-09?
(A) 1000+
(B) 2000+
(C) 3000+
(D) 4000+
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
15. As we all know the value of the Indian rupee has appreciated in the recent past . The value of the Rupee is direct dependent on which of the following?
(A) Availability of commodities in the market.
(B) VAT introduced by the Govt. on various commodities.
(C) Size of total Forex Reserve of India currently.
(D) Capital flow in the market during a given period of time.
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
16. Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) IDBI Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) AXIS Bank
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
17. As per provision made in Bharat Nirman programme the pace of creation of irrigation facilities is required to be raised from present level of 1.42 million hectare per year in such a way so that it can achieve the target level fixed for the same?
(A) 1.50 million hectares / year
(B) 1.75 million hectares / year
(C) 2.00 million hectares / year
(D) 2.25 million hectares / year
(E) 2.50 million hectares / year
ANS (D)
18. Inflation has become major area of concern in India these days. What measures do the Govt. pf India / RBI normally take to control the same?
(1) Fixation of Maximum Price of the Commodities
(2) System of Dual prices.
(3) Increased in supply of food grains.
(4) Control on credit and liquidity in market.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2,3 & 4
(E) All 1,2,3 & 4
ANS (D)
19. How much edcation cess is being levied on all the taxes to support elementary education for the children of age group of 6-14 years under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)?
(A) 0.50%
(B) 0.75%
(C) 1.00%
(D) 1.5O%
(E) 2.00%
ANS (E)
20. Which of the following is / are correct about various concessions given in the Union Budget for 2008-09?
(1) Five years tax holidays for setting up hospitals in Tier II & Tier III regions for providing health care in rural areas.
(2) Commodities tax transaction to be introduced.
(3) Banking cash transaction tax withdrawn.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2 & 3
(E) All 1,2 & 3
ANS (E)
21. Which of the following statements reflects the aim (s) Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)?
(1) Give focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in selected cities.
(2) Provide basic services to the urban poors
(3) Scale up civic amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
22. The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the following days?
(A) 1st May
(B) 1st June
(C) 3rd May
(D) 3rd June
(E) 10th June
ANS (C)
23. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India now the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This means it will now be applicable to about-
(A) 200 districts
(B) 300 districts
(C) 400 districts
(D) 500 districts
(E) 600 districts
ANS (E)
24. As per the reports published by the Ministry of Finance recently the overseas borrowings by the Corporates and currency fluctuation has gone up by which of the following percentage points? About -
(A) 1%
(B) 2%
(C) 3%
(D) 4%
(E) 5%
ANS (C)
25. The Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India is planning to set up an autonomous "ATM corporation of India" in which various banks can get together for common ATM operations. If this happens how will we all be benefited by the same?
(1) It will be a cost effective measure as each bank can share its operational cost with others.
(2) Clients can withdrawn money from any ATM from any location. They are not required to go to their banks' ATM only.
(3) It will indirectly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT skilled manpower waiting for suitable placement.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
26. As per the news published in various newspapers the Govt. of India has decided to create a Strategic Reserve of -
(A) Oil & Petroleum
(B) Rasoi Gas
(C) Food grains
(D) Cement & Steel
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
27. The Govt. of India had constituted a high level committee on financial sector reforms with Raghuram G. Rajan as its Chairman. Which of the following is / are the recommendations of the committee?
(1) Liberalize the interest rate that banks/institution can charge to ensure credit for poors.
(2) Create an office of the Ombudsman exclusively for financial sector.
(3) Do not allow foreign investors in domestic stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
28. Yves Leterme has taken over as the prime minister of -
(A) Newzealand
(B) Belgium
(C) Croatia
(D) Portugal
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
29. The State Bank of India recently opened its 10000th branch in Puduvayal (Tamil Nadu). Only a bank in China has more branches than State Bank of India in the world. What is the name of that Chinese bank?
(A) Shanghai Commercial Bank
(B) Bank of China
(C) China Banking Corporation
(D) Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
30. Many a times we read about 'Globalization' and its impact on business practice in India. Which of the following is NOT one of the important parameters of 'Globalization'?
(1) Reduction of trade barriers to permit free flow of goods and services amongst various nations.
(2) Developing an environment in which free flow of capital can take place.
(3) Promoting local industry to cater to the needs of the consumers in Tier II and Tier III cities. The production from metros should be reserved only for exports.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) Both 2 & 3
ANS (D)
31. Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operation. What is the full form of the letter 'C' in the term 'CBS'?
(A) Core
(B) Credit
(C) Continuous
(D) Complete
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
32. As per news published in newspapers the Oil & Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) has purchased some oil assets in Latin American Countries along with one other major company of India . What is the name of that company?
(A) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
(B) Indian Oil Corporation
(C) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(D) National Mineral Development Corporation of India
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
33. India's First centre to monitor climate change was opened recently at -
(A) New Delhi
(B) Chennai
(C) Jaipur
(D) Bangalore
(E) Kolkata
ANS (B)
34. Which of the following Acts was framed specially to deal more effectively with the problem of Non-Performing Assets in banking system?
(A) SARFAESI ACT.
(B) Banking Regulation Act.
(C) Foreign Exchange Management Act.
(D) Industrial Dispute Act.
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
35. The ---- shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time.
(A) status bar
(B) task bar
(C) history list
(D) tool bar
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
36. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
37. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the internet , is called a (n) ---
(A) version
(B) Patch
(C) Tutorial
(D) FAQ
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
38. In the URL http://www.prenhall.com/ , the portion lebelled http is the ---
(A) host
(B) domain name
(C) protocol
(D) top-level domain
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
39. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million loan to Power Grid Corporation of India , a Govt. run organization?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) World Bank
(C) International Monetary Fund
(D) Bank of America
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
40. The ability to easily add additional users means that a network is --
(A) Scalable
(B) dedicated
(C) Decentralized
(D) Secure
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
41. In a database , a field is a --
(A) lable
(B) table of information
(C) group of related records
(D) category of information
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
42. The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen--
(A) resolution
(B) colour depth
(C) refresh rate
(D) viewing size
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
43. Wor processing , spreadsheet , and photo-editing are example of --
(A) application software
(B) system software
(C) operating system software
(D) platform software
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
44. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a ---
(A) repeater
(B) router
(C) gateway
(D) switch
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
45. A---- is approximately a million bytes.
(A) gigabyte
(B) kilobyte
(C) megabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
46. The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to CPU is known as --
(A) clock speed
(B) a processing cycle
(C) CPU speed
(D) access time
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
47. -------- controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users are interact with the computer.
(A) The platform
(B) The operating system
(C) Application software
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
48. -------- means that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable.
(A) Data redundancy
(B) Data integrity
(C) Data reliability
(D) Data consistency
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
49. A(n) ------ is a private corporate network, used exclusively by company employees.
(A) Internet
(B) local area network
(C) peer-to-peer
(D) intranet
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
50. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
(A) Manages file operations and is shared on a network
(B) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC
(C) Acts as fat client and is shared on a network
(D) Acts as fat client and is limited to one PC
(E) None of these
ANS (A)

2 comments:

Logi-call October 30, 2008 at 12:36 AM

If you want some info. on SBI then read my blog at http://logi-call.blogspot.com/2008/10/state-bank-of-indias-sbi-faulty-atm.html

sangeetha April 28, 2010 at 1:06 AM

hi ,
only 50 questions will be asked is it , Please let me know the format of the Question paper .

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic