Breaking Employment News

1. Staff Selection Commission (S.S.C), Raipur. No. of Post – 21 Name of Post – Junior Chemist, Junior Technical Asst., Storekeeper, Horticulture Asst. etc, Last Date: 18.07.2014 2. Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 55 Name of the Post – Asst. Software Engineer- 45, Asst. Network Engineer- 15 Last Date: 15.07.2014 3. Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C) No. of Vacancies – 375 Name of the Post – National Defence Academy- 320, Naval Academy- 55 Last Date: 21.07.2014 4. Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi. No. of Post – 30 Name of the Post – General Manager (General, F&A), Dy. General Manager (General, F&A), etc, Last Date: 05.08.2014 5. Goa Shipyard Limited, Goa. No. of Vacancies – 10 Name of the Post – Asst. Superintendent (Finance & HR) Last Date: 17.07.2014 6. Directorate General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force. No. of Vacancies- 39 Name of the Post – GDMOS and Specialist Doctors Last Date: 45 days from date of issue of Publication. 7. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Kolkata. No. of Vacancies – 33 Name of the Post – Manager, Deputy Manager and Asst. Manager Last Date: 18.06.2014 for Online and 03.07.2014 for Offline. 8. Indian Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, U.P. No. of Vacancies – 18 Name of the Post – Pharmacist, Supervisor, L.D.C, Medical Asst., etc, Last Date: 21 days for date of publication for Online and 28 days from date of publication for Offline. 9. National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 23 Name of the Post – Private Secretary, Assistant, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Last Date: 31.07.2014 / ** span>

Free SBI Bank Clerk General Awreness

SBI CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (BOOKS & AUTHOR)

1. Who is the author of "The Kalam effect: My years with the president"?
(a) P.M.Nayar (b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) L.K.Adwani (d) Arun Shaurie
ANS (a)
2. Who is the author of the book "Superstar India : From Incredible to Unstopable"?
(a) L.K.Adwani (b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Shobha De (d) Vikram Seth
ANS (c)
3. The Sanskrit poet called as the Indian Shakespeare?
(a) Kalidasa (b) Thulasidas (c) Sudraka (d) Kautilya
ANS (a)
4. Mulk Raj Anand is the author of
(a) The Post Office (b) Gora
(c) India Wins Freedom (d) Coolie
5. Who is the author of the book 'My other two daughters'?
(a) Lalu Prasad Yadav (b) Surjit Singh Barnala
(c) E.M. Forster (d) Paul Kennedy
ANS (b)
6. Who is known as the Father of Detective Story
(a) Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Bram Stoker
(c) Edgar Allen Poe (d) None of the above
ANS (c)
7. Man-The Maker of His Own Destiny' – book was written by
(a) V.S. Naipaul (b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Guenter Grass (d) Swami Vivekananda
ANS (d)
8. Find out the odd one
(a) Louis Fischer (b) Ibsen(c) William Shakespeare (d) Sherlock HolmesANS (d) Others are writers. Sherlock Holmes is a character 9.One among the following is not written by Kalidasa
(a) Saakunthalam (b) Raghu Vamsam
(c) Rith Samharam (d) Kaavyadooth
ANS (d)
10. 'Sonia, a Biography' was written by
(a) Sonia Gandhi (b) Arundhathi Roy
(c) Rasheed Kidvai (d) V.K. Madhavan Kutty
ANS (c)
11. One among the following is not a Harry Potter story
(a) Chamber of secrets
(b) The philosopher's stone
(c) Half blood prince (d) Naked Truth
ANS (d)
12. Jules Verne, a French science fiction writer wrote a book, which carried a more or less accurate prediction of the launching of Apollo-8. Which is the book
(a) From the Earth to the moon
(b) All under Heaven
(c) A Midsummer Night's Dream
(d) Past and Present
ANS (a)
13. Who is the author of "A Passage to England"?
(a) E.M. Forster (b) Nirad C. Chaudhari
(c) G.B. Shaw (d) Winston Churchill
ANS (b)
14. "Does IT matter" is a book written by
(a) Bill Gates (b) N. R. Narayanan (c) Nicholas Carr
(d) Thomas D. Harris (e) None of these
ANS (c)
15. 'Beyond time' is the book written by
(a) Namita Gokhale (b) Ruskin Bond
(c) William Balrymple (d) Josef Korbel
(e) None of these
ANS (e)
16. The famous book 'Anandmath' has been authorised by
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Sri Aurobindo
ANS (b)
17.Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
ANS (a)
18. The author of the book 'Waiting for Godot' is:
(a) Ruth Harring (b) Susan Sontag
(c) Samuel Beckett (d) Ben Jonson
ANS (c) Waiting for the Mahatma - R. K. Narayanan
Waiting to Exhale - Terry Mc Millan
19. "The Vedas contain all the truth", was interpreted by:
(a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand
(c) Swami Shraddhanand (d) S. Radhakrishnan
ANS (b)
20. Sirr-i-Akbar was the Persian translation of fifty-two Upanishads by which son of shah Jahan?
ANS - Dara Shikoh
21.In "The Travels of Gulliver", what is the first things two Lilliputians discuss when they meet in the morning?
ANS - The health of the sun
22."The man who knew infinity" is the biography of
(a) Rene Descartes (b) Stephen Hawking
(c) Albert Einstein (d) S. Ramanujan
ANS (d)
23.What was the original name of 'Alice in Wonderland' when Lewis Carroll first showed it to novelist Henry Kingsley in 1863?
ANS - Alice's Adventures Underground
24.
The author of the book "Waiting for the Mahatma" is
(a) R.K Narayan (b) N.A Palkhiwala
(c) Amrita Pritam (d) M. Malgonkar
ANS (a)
25. Under the patronage of which ruler of the Javanese house of Mataram, was the epic poem 'Arjuna vivaha' written?
ANS - King Airlangga
26. To whom, in his own words, did Rudyard Kipling dedicate his collection, 'Plain Tales From the Hills'?
ANS - To the wittiest woman in India
27. 'Beyond the Last Blue Mountain' is R.M Lala's biography of which Indian?
ANS - J. R. D. Tata
28. Which of Agatha Christie's books was the first to be serialised in the Evening News under the title 'Anna the Adventure'?
ANS - The Man In The Brown Suit
29. Who has authored the book A Brief History of Time?
(a) Carl Sagan (b) Issac Asimov
(c) John Gribbin (d) Stephen Hawking
ANS (d)
30. The book 'Living with Honour' is written by
(a) Arundhati Roy (b) Shiv Khera
(c) Pramod Batra (d) Vikram Seth
ANS (b)
31. The book 'Cricket My Style' is written by
(a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Kapil Dev (d) Mohinder Amarnath
ANS (c) 32. Who wrote the book 'The Book of Indian Birds'
ANS - Dr. Salim Ali
33. 'Economic History of India' was written by
ANS - R. C. Dutt 34.The oldest of the vedic literature is
(a) Sama Veda (b) Yajur Veda
(c) Rig Veda (d) Atharva VedaANS (c)
35. 'Leelavathi' the famous sanskrit grantha is a book on
ANS - Mathematics
36. Who is the author of ‘An Equal Music’ (1999)
ANS - Vikram Seth
37. Who wrote the poem ‘Passage to India’ in 1871
ANS - Walt Whitman (American Poet)
38. Who is the author of the book ‘The Canterbury Tales’
ANS - Geoffrey Chaucer
39. Who is the author of the book ‘Anna Karenina’
ANS - Leo Tolstoy
40.Who is the author of the book ‘The Adventures of Tom Sawyer’
ANS - Mark Twain
41. Who is the author of the book ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’?
ANS - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
42.Who is the author of the book ‘The Comedy of Errors’?
ANS - William Shakespeare
43. Who is the author of the book ‘Animal Farm’
ANS - George Orwell
44. Who is the author of the book ‘The Rime of the Ancient Mariner’?
ANS - Samuel Taylor Coleridge
45. Who is the author of the book, ‘Through the Looking-Glass’?
ANS - Lewis Carroll
46. Who is the author of the book, ‘All’s Well That Ends Well’?
ANS - William Shakespeare
47. Who is the author of the book ‘Akbar-nama’
ANS - Abul Fazl
48. Who is the author of the book ‘The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn’?
ANS - Mark Twain
49. Who is the author of the book ‘Antony and Cleopatra’?
ANS - William Shakespeare
50. Who is the author of the book , Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica (Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy, 1687)
ANS - Sir Isaac
51. Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"?
(a) L.K.Adwani (b) Atal Bihari Vajpeyi
(c) Narendra Modi (d) Vikram Seth
ANS (c)

1 comments:

biplab May 31, 2008 at 2:46 AM

last 2 objective have same ques but answer is different. Please make it clear. U done a gr8 job. Hats off 2 u

--
Sent on a phone using T9space.com

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic