Breaking Employment News

1. Staff Selection Commission (S.S.C), Raipur. No. of Post – 21 Name of Post – Junior Chemist, Junior Technical Asst., Storekeeper, Horticulture Asst. etc, Last Date: 18.07.2014 2. Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 55 Name of the Post – Asst. Software Engineer- 45, Asst. Network Engineer- 15 Last Date: 15.07.2014 3. Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C) No. of Vacancies – 375 Name of the Post – National Defence Academy- 320, Naval Academy- 55 Last Date: 21.07.2014 4. Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi. No. of Post – 30 Name of the Post – General Manager (General, F&A), Dy. General Manager (General, F&A), etc, Last Date: 05.08.2014 5. Goa Shipyard Limited, Goa. No. of Vacancies – 10 Name of the Post – Asst. Superintendent (Finance & HR) Last Date: 17.07.2014 6. Directorate General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force. No. of Vacancies- 39 Name of the Post – GDMOS and Specialist Doctors Last Date: 45 days from date of issue of Publication. 7. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Kolkata. No. of Vacancies – 33 Name of the Post – Manager, Deputy Manager and Asst. Manager Last Date: 18.06.2014 for Online and 03.07.2014 for Offline. 8. Indian Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, U.P. No. of Vacancies – 18 Name of the Post – Pharmacist, Supervisor, L.D.C, Medical Asst., etc, Last Date: 21 days for date of publication for Online and 28 days from date of publication for Offline. 9. National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 23 Name of the Post – Private Secretary, Assistant, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Last Date: 31.07.2014 / ** span>

UPSC general studies (pt) 2008 model questions

1. In the absence of both the President and the Vice-President, who shall act as the President of India? (a)Prime Minister
(b)Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c)Chief Justice of India
(d)Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
ANS (c)
2. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism? (a) Robert
(b)Proudhon Pierre Joseph
(c)Karl Marx
(d)Saint Simon Henri Claude
ANS (c) 3. During the Mughal period, which one of the following trades were the first to come to India? (a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) Danish
(d) English
ANS (a) 4. Among the following States, which one sends the highest number of members to the Lok Sabha?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
ANS (ca) 5. With reference to the Indian Parliament, consider the following statements :
1. A member of the Lok Sabha cannot be arrested by the police under any case when the Parliament is in session.
2. Members of the Indian Parliament have the privilege of exemption from attendance as witnesses in the law courts.
Which of these statement is/are correct ? (a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANS (b) 6. Who among the following was appointed by Ashoka to administer justice in his empire?
(a) Shramana
(b) Uparika
(c) Rajuka
(d) Kumaramaya
ANS (c) 7. Consider the following statement :
1. Jainism in ancient India condemned the varna system.
2. Jain religious literature was written in Ardhamgadhi.
3. Mahavira admitted women into the order of his follows.
Which if these statement is/are correct ?
(a) G. G. Agarkar
(b) M. G. Ranade
(c) R. G. Bhandarkar
(d) G. H. Deshmukh
ANS (b) 8. Who among the following was the author of Rajtarangini, commonly regarded as the first genuine history of India written by an Indian?
(a) Banbhatta
(b) Ravikirti
(c) Pushpananda
(d) Kalhana
ANS (d) 9. Who among the following was the first economist to hold the office of Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Union Finance Ministry?
(a) Dr. I.G. Patel
(b) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(c) Rakesh Mohan
(d) Dr. M.S. Ahluwalia
ANS (a) 10.What does the abbreviation ATR stand for?
(a) Action Taken Result
(b) Actually True Report
(c) Action Taken Report
(d) Action Taken Rejoinder
ANS (c) 11. Which of the following cities will host 2012 Olympics Games?
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Madrid
ANS (c) 12. Why among the following was the founder of the Nyay Darshan, on of the six, major schools of ancient Indian philosophy?
(a) Patanjali
(b) Panini
(c) Kapil
(d) Gautam
ANS (d) 13. Which of the following companies has started a rural marketing network called "e-chaupal"?
(a) ITC
(b)Dabur
(c) Hindustan Lever
(d) Procter & Gamble
ANS (a) 14. Th e decision to from the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was taken at : (a) Rangoon
(b) Bangkok
(c) Kuala Lumpur
(d) Tokyo
ANS (d)
15. Th e decision to from the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was taken at : (a) Rangoon
(b) Bangkok
(c) Kuala Lumpur
(d) Tokyo
ANS (d) 16. Give the correct chronological sequence of the following :
1. Russian Revolution
2. American War of Independence
3. Spanish Revolution
4. The French Revolution (a) 1 2 4 3
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 4 2 3 1
ANS (b) 17. Which of the following States has the highest female literacy rate, according to 2001Census? (a) Mizoram
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Meghalaya
ANS (b)
18. Who among the following has been choosen the FDI Personality of the Year 2007 in Asia? (a) P. Chidambaram
(b) Kamal Nath
(c) Ratish Nayaar
(d) Kaushik Rai
ANS (b) 19. At which of the following places India's fist Net Route Server has been set up?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Noida
(c) Chennai
(d) Hyderabad
ANS (c) 20. Which of the following Fortune 500 Indian companies has suffered loss for the first time in the first quarter of 2005-06? (a) Indian Oil Corporation
(b) ONGC
(c) Reliance Industries
(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation
ANS (a) 21. Answers Correct Answer User Answer
(a) V.K. Duggal
(b) Jairam Ramesh
(c) Dr. I.G. Patel
(d) Jagmohan
ANS (d) 22. Which one of the following is not a land-locked country? (a) Afghanistan
(b ) Nepal
(c) Bhutan
(d) Thailand
ANS (d) 23. Who invented polio vaccine (oral)? (a) Albert Sabin
(b) Burkholder
(c) Luise Pasture
(d) Jonas Salk
ANS (a) 24. Which one of the following processes is not related with chemical weathering? (a) Exfoliation
(b) Carbonation
(c) Hydration
(d) Oxidation
ANS (a) 25. Mist is caused by : (a) Dry ice
(b) Ice at low temperature
(c) Water vapours at low temperature
(d) Carbon-monoxide in solid form
ANS (c)

1 comments:

Anonymous August 23, 2009 at 1:11 AM

Prepare for ' G.S (Current affairs) " from HOME (IAS Video Study material)
======================================================================
Do you like to prepare for ' G.S (Current affairs) mains " from your home...

Here is an new effort from risingias.com led by Ravi .R Chokkalingam (Most aspirants know him as a Current Affairs Specialist)

The VIDEO CLASSES of Mr.R.R Chokkalingam is the solution.Aspirants who can't come and study in delhi can find this classes very useful and the course covers 400/600 marks.

Topics covered are :

International and Bilateral issues 120 marks
India and Global Economy 80 marks
Sciene and Technology 70 marks
National and Social Issues 130 marks

Classes started on 18th,August 2009,and they are uploaded to the website

Read more at : http://risingias.com/gs.asp

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic