Breaking Employment News

1. Staff Selection Commission (S.S.C), Raipur. No. of Post – 21 Name of Post – Junior Chemist, Junior Technical Asst., Storekeeper, Horticulture Asst. etc, Last Date: 18.07.2014 2. Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 55 Name of the Post – Asst. Software Engineer- 45, Asst. Network Engineer- 15 Last Date: 15.07.2014 3. Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C) No. of Vacancies – 375 Name of the Post – National Defence Academy- 320, Naval Academy- 55 Last Date: 21.07.2014 4. Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi. No. of Post – 30 Name of the Post – General Manager (General, F&A), Dy. General Manager (General, F&A), etc, Last Date: 05.08.2014 5. Goa Shipyard Limited, Goa. No. of Vacancies – 10 Name of the Post – Asst. Superintendent (Finance & HR) Last Date: 17.07.2014 6. Directorate General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force. No. of Vacancies- 39 Name of the Post – GDMOS and Specialist Doctors Last Date: 45 days from date of issue of Publication. 7. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Kolkata. No. of Vacancies – 33 Name of the Post – Manager, Deputy Manager and Asst. Manager Last Date: 18.06.2014 for Online and 03.07.2014 for Offline. 8. Indian Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, U.P. No. of Vacancies – 18 Name of the Post – Pharmacist, Supervisor, L.D.C, Medical Asst., etc, Last Date: 21 days for date of publication for Online and 28 days from date of publication for Offline. 9. National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 23 Name of the Post – Private Secretary, Assistant, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Last Date: 31.07.2014 / ** span>

upcpmt model question paper 2008

CPMT Sample Paper Biology
1. The collection of food pushed form pharynx into oesophagus is called
a) embolus
b) chyme
c) chyle
d) bolus e) chylomicron
Ans (d)
2. 2, 4-D is a synthetic
a) auxin
b) gibberellin
c) cytokinin
d) Zeatin
Ans (a)
3. The secondary pollutant among the following is
a) DDT
b) BHC
c) CO
d) PAN
Ans (D)
4. In a double stranded B-DNA, the adenine form 18%, what is the expected percentage of guanine in the DNA molecule
a) 18%
b) 36%
c) 32%
d) 64%
Ans (C)
5. The process by which milk and milk products are made germ free (from harmful bacteria)
(a) sterilization
(b) pasteurization
(c) dehydration
(d) metachromasis
Ans (B)
6. Prions can cause the disease like
(a) variola
(b) varicella
(c) tetanus
(d) scrapie
Ans (D)
7. Haemocoel is present in
(a) scolapendra
(b) earthworm
(c) hydra
(d) Neries
Ans (A)
8.Example for osmotrophs
(a) fungi
(b) bacteria
(c) lichen
(d) both a & b
Ans (d)
9. The enteric group of bacteria include
(a) obligate aerobes
(b) facultative aerobes
(c) obligative anaerobes
(d) facultative anaerobes
Ans (b)
10. During mitosis, nuclear membrane disappears at
(a) early prophase
(b) late prophase
(c) metaphase
(d) anaphase Ans (b) 11. Synapsis is a characteristic of
(a) leptotene
(b) zygotene
(c) pachytene
(d) diplotene
Ans (b)
12. Longest phase in inter-phase is(a) G2
(b) S
(c) G1
(d) prophase Ans (c) 13. Water is a reagent in photosyntheis and product in
(a) respiration
(b) transpiration
(c) guttation
(d) all of these
Ans (d)
14. Minamatta disease was due to(a) mercury
(b) cadmium
(c) silver
(d) gold
Ans (a)
15.Tetse fly is the vector of the disease(a) Typhoid
(b) Kalaazar
(c) Gambia fever
(d) Pneumonia
Ans (c)
16. Body of leech is metamerically divided into
(a) 30 segment
(b) 33 segment
(c) 44 segment
(d) 22 segment
Ans (b)
17. Testis in ascaris is-
(a) paired
(b) single
(c) numerous
(d) two pairs
Ans (a)
18. Digestive system is absent in
(a) ascaris
(b) meagascolex
(c) taenia
(d) periplanata
Ans (c)
19. In obelia sexual generation is alternated with asexual generation, this phenomenon is called
(a) alternation of generation
(b) metagenesis
(c) metamorphosis
(d) plastochronic
Ans (b)
20.Respiration is sponges
(a) aerobic
(b) anaerobic
(c) obligate anaerobes
(d) facultative anaerobes
Ans (a)
21. Diatoms float due to the presence of
(a) storage lipids
(b) air vacuoles
(c) flagella
(d) cillia
Ans (a)
22. Depth is measured in a unit called
(a) meter
(b) fathom
(c) feet
(d) kilometer
Ans (b)
23. The unicellular and primarily aquatic eukaryotes are included in the kingdom
(a) monera
(b) protista
(c) protozoa
(d) parazoa
Ans (b)
24. Various source of industrial pollution is given, choose the correct order
Chemicals (pollutants) Process 1. chlorides, Various metals, sulphuric acid a. mining
2. tertiary ammonium compounds, alkalies b. soap and detergent
3. bleaching liquors c paper and pulp
(a) 1 -C 2-B 3-A
(b) 1-A 2-B 3-C
(c) 1-B 2-C 3-A
(d) 1-A 2-C 3-B
Ans (b)
25. Constantly changing the shape is referred to be
(a) pleiotrophic
(b) pleiomorphic
(c) actinomorphic
(d) chasmogamous
Ans (b)
26. Paramylon is the reserve food of paramoecium chemically it is
(a) protein
(b) oil
(c) carbohydrate similar to starch
(d) phenol
Ans (c)
27. The kingdom protoctist is diverse collection of
(a) virus
(b) prokaryotic organisms
(c) eukaryotic organism not included in other kingdoms
(d) all of these
Ans (c) It contains all unicellular eukaryotes and their direct multi-cellular descendants
28. Epulopiscium fishelsoni is a
(a) bacterium
(b) virus
(c) chlamydieae
(d) mycoplasma
Ans (a) A cigar shaped bacterium that lives in the intestinal tract of red sea surgeon fish, It has an size of 80 um wide and 600 um length, an exception
29. The statement true is
1) some fishes, amphibians and reptiles reproduce only by parthenogenesis
2) Whiptail lizards (cnemidophorus uniparens) are sexless
3) an alternation of asexual and sexual phases, occurs in the life cycle of most aphids (small insects which feed plant soup; greenfly are one type of aphid)
(a) 1, 2, are true
(b) only 1 true
(c) 1,2, 3 are true
(d) only 2 true
Ans (C)
30. An instrument used in connection with respiration
(a) spiro meter
(b) auxanometer
(c) anemometer
(d) dialiser
Ans (a)
31. Cyan bacteria do not reproduce by
(a) binany fission
(b) fragmentation
(c) conjugation
(d) budding
Ans (c)
32. When the cell are placed in hypotonic solution water flows into the cell by process of
(a) osmosis
(b) exomosis
(c) endosmosis
(d) imbibitions
Ans (c)
33. In mitochondria rich amount of enzymes and carriers are present on
(a) outer membrane
(b) inner membrane
(c) matrix (d) inter-membrane space
Ans (b)
34. Smaller ribosome is seen in
(a) cytoplasm of eukaryotes
(b) stroma of chloroplasts
(c) the matrix of mitochondria
(d) b & c
Ans (d)
35. Net gain of ATP in glycolysis
(a) 4 ATP
(b) 2 ATP
(c) 3 ATP
(d) 1 ATP
Ans (b)
36. The process by which milk and milk products are made germ free (from harmful bacteria)
(a) sterilization
(b) pasteurization
(c) dehydration
(d) metachromasis
Ans (b)
37. Cell apparently recognize one another on the basis of
(a) glycoproteins
(b) glycolipids
(c) glycoproteins & glycolipids
(d) lipoprotein
Ans (c)
38. Mucilages are polysaccharides formed from
(a) galactose and mannose
(b) glucose and chitin
(c) galactose and fructose
(d) glucose and chitin
Ans (a)
39. Among the natural materials, the fibre containing large amount of cellulose is
(a) jute
(b) coconut
(c) flax
(d) cotton
Ans (d) it contains 90% of cellulose
40. The most common pigment in tomato is
(a) carotene
(b) xanthophylls
(c) phycoerythrin
(d) lycopene
Ans (d)
41.Arginine and Lysin are amino acids and their nature is
(a) acidic
(b) basic
(c) arginine acidic and lysin basic
(d) arginine basic and Lysin acidic
Ans (b)
42. Plants and animals are coming under the group called organism, many characters are common to both, at the same time many characters are different. The structures normally common to plants and animals include
(a) cell wall
(b) plastid
(c) centriole
(d) cell membranes
Ans (d)
43. Steward conducted his experiment in
(a) xylem tissue of carrot root
(b) phloem tissue of carrot root
(c) xylem tissue of cabbage root
(d) phloem tissue of beet root
Ans (b)
44. Movement of solid parts with respect to one another is called
(a) catastrophism
(b) diastrophism
(c) formation
(d) pedalogy
Ans (b)
45. Finger printing, genetic engineering, gene manipulation are modern branches of biology, a famous institute in India doing all these types of research work is
(a) IRRI
(b) NEERI
(c) CCMB
(d) CAZRI
Ans (c) centre for cellular and molecular biology located at Hyderabad
46. w. B Canon was famous in connection with
(a) pollution
(b) homeostasis
(c) pathology
(d) microbiology
Ans (b)
47.Match the following
column A column B
1. Hornbill A. Worm eater
2. Spoonbill B. Snail eater
3. Sand piper C. Aquatic vegetable eater
4. Duck D. fruit eater
5. Parrot E. Fruit and nut eater (
a) 1 -C 2-A 3-B 4-D 5-E
(b) 1-D 2-C 3-A 4-B 5-E
(c) 1-B 2-A 3-C 4-E 5-D
(d) 1-A 2-C 3-D 4-E 5-B
(e) 1-E 2-B 3-D 4-A 5-C
Ans (b)
48. The correct statement is
(1) ophrys muscifera belong to the family orchidaceae
(2) limnophila hetrophylla is seen in water
(3) the flowers of ophrys resembles the males of certain species of wasp
(a) 1 & 2
(b) 2 & 3
(c) 1 &3
(d) 1,2,3
Ans (a) the flowers resembles the females of a certain species of wasp
49.Presumptions about natural phenomenon are termed
(a) telepathy
(b) teleology
(c) psychology
(d) psychiatry (
Ans (b)
50. The chemical used to stain mitochondria
(a) eosin
(b) janus green
(c) saffranin
(d) alizarin
Ans (b)

3 comments:

Apptitude test February 7, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Thanks for the articles, have book marked them and will definitely be taking forward some of their advice. Thanks again! I’ll be back for more tips next week!
Aptitude test

Unknown March 24, 2012 at 3:24 AM

Exam is based on CBSE or ISC syllabus..????

Anonymous April 18, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Sir what is the last date for UPCPMT 2013 application form. please send me yoiur answer on my id - rekhadixit456@ymail.com

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic