Breaking Employment News

1. Food Corporation of India notifies Combined Recruitment for Assistant Grade III in General, Depot, Technical and Account Cadres in the FCI-2013 No. of Vacancies : 6545 Last Date: 21.09.2012 2. Central Railway, Mumbai requires 2572 Trackmen, Hamal, Khalasi, Safaiwala and Asstt Pointsman, etc. Last Date: 25.09.2012 3. East Central Railway, Patna requires 2226 Porter, Trackman, Helper-II, Safaiwala & Grade 'D' (Engg & Store) Last Date : 10.10.2012 4. South East Central Railway requires 2079 Porter, TMO/ KSI, Helper-II, Trackman, etc. Last Date : 05.10.2012 5. South Western Railway, Hubli requires 790 Trackman, Helper, Porter/ Hamal/Sweeper-cum- Porter/Optg and Safaiwala/ Medi Last Date : 28.09.2012 6. Railway Recruitment Cell, East Coast Railway, Bhubaneswar requires 400 Helper-II Last Date : 24.09.2012 7. Vijaya Bank, Bangalore requires 800 Probationary Clerk Closing Date for online registration: 05.09.2012 8. Indian Bank, Chennai requires 215 Specialist Officers Closing Date for online registration: 05.09.2012 9. Steel Authority of India Limited, Salem requires 54 Attendant-cum-Technician- Trainee Last Date : 10.09.2012 / ** span>

SBI BANK PO (PT) GENERAL AWARENESS / COMPUTERKNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER HELD ON 27TH APRIL 2008

SBI PO (PT) 2008
[HELD ON 27TH APRIL , 2008]

1. As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10th plan period (2002-2007) ?
(A) 9 %
(B) 9.3 %
(C) 8 %
(D) 8.7 %
(E) 7.6 %
Ans (E)
2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok Sbha in February 2008 ?
(1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs. 1,00,000 crore.
(2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts.
(3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land holdings.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
3. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the "Year of Education" ?
(A) Haryana
(B) Bihar
(C) Gujarat
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
4. Who amongst the following is selected as the "Banker of the year 2007" by the Business Standard ?
(A) M.V.Kamath
(B) K.C.Chakrabarty
(C) Anil Khandelwal
(D) O.P.Bhatt
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
5. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of India ?
(1) Agriculture & allied activities
(2) Foreign Exchange Reserve
(3) Industry
(A) Only 1
(B) All 1,2 & 3
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) Only 2
Ans (E)
6.What is "H5N1" a term , which was very much in news recently ?
(A) It is a category of Visa provided by the USA fOR STUDENTS.
(B) It is the name of the virus which cause Bird flu
(C) It is the code name of India's space Mission 2010.
(D) It was the name of the military operation launched by Sri Lanka against LTTE.
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
7. Which of the following State Govts. launched a Rs. 40,000 crore "Ganga Expressway Project" ?
(A) Bihar
(B) Gujarat
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) West Bengal
(E) Uttar Pradesh
Ans (E)
8. Which of the following countries is going to elects its first 47 member parliament for the first time in the history of the country ?
(A) Butan
(B) Pakistan
(C) Myanmar
(D) Nepal
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
9. "World Day for Water" was observed on which of the following days ?
(A) 22nd January
(B) 22nd February
(C) 22nd March
(D) 22nd April
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
10. sunita Williams is the recipient of which of the following awards given away recently ?
(A) Woman of the year 2007
(B) Padma Bhushan
(C) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(D) Pravasi India Award 2007
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
11. The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in -
(A) Jaipur
(B) Gulmarg
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Chennai
(E) Delhi
Ans (B)
12. Who amongst the following won the Men's single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008 ?
(A) Novak Djokovic
(B) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
(C) Jonathan Erlich
(D) Andy Ram
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
13. Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awards ceremony ?
(A) Away from her
(B) Atonement
(C) No Country for Old Men
(D) I'm Not there
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Rahul Banerjee won which of the following Natioanl Senior Champioship held in January 2008 ?
(A) Badminton
(B) Chess
(C) Archery
(D) Golf
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who amongst the following is the author of the novel "Without Dreams" ?
(A) Shahbano Bilgrami
(B) Saeed Mirza
(C) Javed Akhtar
(D) Shabana Azmi
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
16. The ------ of a system includes the programs or instructions.
(A) Hardware
(B) Icon
(C) Information
(D) Software
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
17.The copy command saves to-
(A) The Desktop
(B) The Clipboard
(C) Microsoft Word
(D) Paste
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
NOTE: COMPLETE SOLVED PAPER WILL BE PUBLISHED VERY SOON. PLEASE WAIT TILL......

viewers can give comments ........

6 comments:

kavin June 14, 2008 at 7:32 AM

Very good thank you
for vistors want to more papers please visit www.invincible.blogspot.com

brooklyn June 24, 2008 at 1:49 AM

Glad to see the Previous papers but it is disappointing not to find any reasoning and Quantitative aptitute. Even the unsolve QA and reasoning previous papers will be great.

renati September 22, 2009 at 7:13 AM

thank u
give more papers

Anonymous November 7, 2009 at 8:00 PM

Thanks for the information but i find repeated questions and if can provide expected question that could b best

kavi June 8, 2011 at 1:23 AM

thanks its very useful.please provide more on it to my email id kpr653@gmail.com.i will be very thankful to you.

kavi June 8, 2011 at 1:24 AM

thaks its big help..

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic