Breaking Employment News

1. Staff Selection Commission (S.S.C), Raipur. No. of Post – 21 Name of Post – Junior Chemist, Junior Technical Asst., Storekeeper, Horticulture Asst. etc, Last Date: 18.07.2014 2. Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 55 Name of the Post – Asst. Software Engineer- 45, Asst. Network Engineer- 15 Last Date: 15.07.2014 3. Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C) No. of Vacancies – 375 Name of the Post – National Defence Academy- 320, Naval Academy- 55 Last Date: 21.07.2014 4. Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi. No. of Post – 30 Name of the Post – General Manager (General, F&A), Dy. General Manager (General, F&A), etc, Last Date: 05.08.2014 5. Goa Shipyard Limited, Goa. No. of Vacancies – 10 Name of the Post – Asst. Superintendent (Finance & HR) Last Date: 17.07.2014 6. Directorate General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force. No. of Vacancies- 39 Name of the Post – GDMOS and Specialist Doctors Last Date: 45 days from date of issue of Publication. 7. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Kolkata. No. of Vacancies – 33 Name of the Post – Manager, Deputy Manager and Asst. Manager Last Date: 18.06.2014 for Online and 03.07.2014 for Offline. 8. Indian Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, U.P. No. of Vacancies – 18 Name of the Post – Pharmacist, Supervisor, L.D.C, Medical Asst., etc, Last Date: 21 days for date of publication for Online and 28 days from date of publication for Offline. 9. National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 23 Name of the Post – Private Secretary, Assistant, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Last Date: 31.07.2014 / ** span>

SBI CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

AWARDS GENERAL AWRENESS FOR UPSC /BANK PO/BANK CLERK
1. Magsaysay Award for public service for the year 2007 is-
(a) Jovito R. Salonga
(b) Mahabir Pun
(c) Kim Sun Tai
(d) Tan xhiyang
Ans (c)
2. M.S. Swaminathan received
(a) Magsaysay award (b) Padma Vibhushan
(c) Padmabhushan award (d) all the above
Ans (d)
3. Arjuna Award was introduced in
(a) 1961 (b) 1969 (c) 1972 (d) 1995
Ans (a) Arjuna award is given to prominent sports persons in India.
4. Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2006 was awarded to -
(a) C. Subramaniam (b) Shabana Azmi
(c) Satish Dhawan (d) Word Health Organisation
Ans (b)
5. Name the film which won Best Picture Oscars Award at the 80th Annual Academy Awards in 2008-
(a) Mystic River (b) Cold Mountain
(c) No Country for Old Men
(d) Departed
Ans (c)
6. U-Tant award is given for:
(a) Contribution to east-west understanding
(b) Community leadership
(c) Social Service
(d) Journalism
Ans (c)
7. Who among the following has been awarded the Sydney peace Prize 2004 for her work in social campaigns and advocacy to non-violence?
(a) Medha Padkar (b) Vandana Shiva
(c) Arundharti Rai (d) Aparna Sen (e) None of these
Ans (c)
8. Which film has won best Feature Film Award in the 53rd National Film Award in the year 2007?
(a) Kaalpurush
(b) Rang De Basanti
(c) Fanna
(d) Don
Ans (a)
9. Doris Lessing , who won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2007, is from -
(a) Iraq
(b) Nigeria
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Libya
Ans (c)
10. Which of the following authors won the Booker Prize for the year 2007 ?
(a) Margaret Atwood
(b) Anne Enright
(c) Graham Swift
(d) Ian Mc EwanAns (b)
11. The Nobel Prize winners for Medicine in 2007 is / are -
(a) Mario Capecchi
(b) Martin Evans
(c) Oliver Smithies
(d) All of the above
Ans (b)
12. The Ramon Magsaysay Award winner Shanta Sinha known as
(a) a campaigner for urban sanitation
(b) an anti-child labour activist
(c) an organiser of rain-water harvesting schemes
(d) an activist for the welfare of poor rural women
Ans (b)
13. The first recipient of Kalinga Prize was
Ans : French physicist Louis de Broglie
14. Kalinga Prize, an International prize is awarded annually for the recognition of outstanding achievement in the interpretation and popularization of
Ans : Science
15. Nehru Award is instituted for
Ans : International understanding and peace
16. The scientist who was conferred with all the three national awards: Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan and Bharat Ratna
Ans : Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
17. The first recipient of Gandhi Peace Prize was
Ans : Dr. Julius N. Nyerera
18. In the following who was not a Miss World
(a) Yuktha Mookhey
(b) Aishwarya Rai
(c) Priyanka Chopra
(d) Sushmita Sen
Ans (d)
19. Oscar Award is associated with
Ans : Cinema
20. The winner of the Jnanapeetam award for the first time
Ans : G. Sankara Kurup
21. Booker prize is given to the field of
Ans : Fiction writing
22. The Nobel Prizes were established by-
Ans : Alfred Bernhard Nobel
23. The first Nobel Prizes were awarded in the year
Ans : 1901
24. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology is
Ans : Emil Adolph von Behring (Germany)
25.The first winner of Nobel Prize in Peace is
Ans : Jean Henri Dunant (Switzerland) & Frederic Passy (France)
26. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Literature is
Ans : Sully Prudhomme (France)
27. Nobel Prize award in Economics has been awarded from the year
Ans : 1969
28. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Economic Science is
Ans : Ragnar Frisch (Norway) & Jan Tinbergen (Netherlands)
29. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Chemistry is
Ans : Jacobus H. van't Hoff (Netherlands)
30. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Physics is
Ans : Wilhelm C. Roentgen (Germany)
31. The founder of Nobel Prizes, Alfred Nobel belongs the country
Ans : Sweden
32. Indira Gandhi Paryavaran Puraskar is given in which field
Ans : Environment
33. Who was the second winner of ‘Jnanapeetam Award’
Ans : Tharasankar Banerjee
34. Rabindranath Tagore was the Nobel prize winner for literature in 1913. Who received the award in 1914
(a) Rudyard Kipling
(c) Bernard Shaw
(c) Romain Rolland
(d) Nobody
Ans (D)
35. The winner of Nobel Prize for literature for 2007 is
Ans : Doris Lessing
36. The winner of Indira Gandhi Peace ,Integration and Disarmament Prize for 2007 is -
Ans : The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
37. Kalinga Prize is awarded by
(a) Indian Government
(b) Orissa Government
(c) SAARC
(d) UNESCO
Ans (d)
38. What is the highest peace time gallantry award in India
(a) Bharat ratna
(b) Param Vir Chakra
(c) Ashok Chakra
(d) Vir Chakra
Ans (c)
39. The highest science award in India
Ans ; S.S. Bhatnagar award
40.Phalke award is given to persons of which field
Ans : Film
41. Arjuna award is given for the excellence in
Ans : Sports
42. Who was the first Indian lady actress to receive the Padma Shri Award
Ans : Nargis Dutt
43. Dada Saheb Phalke award is for the contribution to
Ans : Cinema
44. Who was the first Ramon Magsaysay Award winner from India
Ans : Acharya Vinoba Bhave
45. The first woman to recipient of Bharat Ratna was
Ans : Indira Gandhi

2 comments:

vineesh kalarickal August 2, 2012 at 3:20 AM

Visit this page for model question papers on banking awareness and general knowledge for IBPS ans SBI exams.

http://gk4banking.blogspot.com/p/sbi-ibps-model-question-papers.html

This site also has good contents which will be useful in all kinds of competitive exams...

N Rana December 12, 2016 at 4:10 AM

Thanks for sharing the General Knowledge questions for SBI CLERK exams. When we are trying to pass competitive examination we must practice these kinds of online tests. They are very useful and effective. You can find more test papers at http://www.kidsfront.com/competitive-exams/english-practice-test.html.

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic