Breaking Employment News

1. Staff Selection Commission (S.S.C), Raipur. No. of Post – 21 Name of Post – Junior Chemist, Junior Technical Asst., Storekeeper, Horticulture Asst. etc, Last Date: 18.07.2014 2. Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 55 Name of the Post – Asst. Software Engineer- 45, Asst. Network Engineer- 15 Last Date: 15.07.2014 3. Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C) No. of Vacancies – 375 Name of the Post – National Defence Academy- 320, Naval Academy- 55 Last Date: 21.07.2014 4. Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi. No. of Post – 30 Name of the Post – General Manager (General, F&A), Dy. General Manager (General, F&A), etc, Last Date: 05.08.2014 5. Goa Shipyard Limited, Goa. No. of Vacancies – 10 Name of the Post – Asst. Superintendent (Finance & HR) Last Date: 17.07.2014 6. Directorate General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force. No. of Vacancies- 39 Name of the Post – GDMOS and Specialist Doctors Last Date: 45 days from date of issue of Publication. 7. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Kolkata. No. of Vacancies – 33 Name of the Post – Manager, Deputy Manager and Asst. Manager Last Date: 18.06.2014 for Online and 03.07.2014 for Offline. 8. Indian Ordnance Factory, Field Gun Factory, Kanpur, U.P. No. of Vacancies – 18 Name of the Post – Pharmacist, Supervisor, L.D.C, Medical Asst., etc, Last Date: 21 days for date of publication for Online and 28 days from date of publication for Offline. 9. National Green Tribunal, New Delhi. No. of Vacancies – 23 Name of the Post – Private Secretary, Assistant, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Last Date: 31.07.2014 / ** span>

SBI BANK CLERK NUMERICAL ABILITY SOLVED PAPERS

1 . How many solid spherical balls each of radius 1 cm can be made out of solid metallic cube of edge 22 cm?
(a) 22
(b) 120
(c) 121
(d) 2541
(e)None of these
Ans (d)


2. There are 26 students in a class and one of them who is 14 years old leaves the class and his place is filled up by a newcomer, if the average age is thereby lowered by one month, what is the age of the newcomer?
(a) 11 years 11 months
(b) 12 years
(c) 13 years 11 months
(d) 16 years
(e)None of these
Ans (a)

3. The average divided paid during 7 years by a company is 17.5%. The dividend paid for the first 6 years were, respectively, 12.5, 15, 18, 12.5 and 18 percent. What is the dividend for the 7th year?
(a) 17.5%
(b) 18.5%
(c) 26.5%
(d) 25%
(e)None of these
Ans (c)

4.
The average price of 12 different books is Rs 16 while the average price of 10 of these books is Rs 16.10. Of the remaining two books if the price of one is 50% more than the price of the other. What is the price of these two books?
(a) Rs 13, Rs 19.50
(b) Rs 24, Rs 36.15
(c) Rs 12.40, Rs 18.60
(d) Rs 16.40, Rs 24.60
(e)None of these
Ans (d)

5. The average salary per head of all the employees in an institution is Rs 1600. The average salary per head of 40 officers is Rs 2950, the average salary per head of the rest is Rs 600. What is the total number of workers?
(a) 37
(b) 64
(c) 59
(d) 63
(e)None of these
Ans (b)


6. The mean temperature from 4th to 11th February, both days inclusive, was 34.60C and from 5th to 12th it was 39.80C; the mean temperature on the 4th was 30.50C, what was it on the 12th?
(a) 37.70C
(b) 43.40C
(c) 72.10C
(d) 73.20C
(e)None of these
Ans (c)

7. An aeroplane flies once round a square whose side is 100 km long, taking the first side at 160 km per hour, the second side at 200 km per hour, the third side at 320 km per hour and the fourth side at 400 km per hour. What is the average speed (approximate) of the plane in its flight around the square?
(a) 327 km/h
(b) 237 km/h
(c) 213 km/h
(d) 192 km/h
(e)None of these
Ans (b)

8. A batsman finds that by scoring a century in the 11th innings of his test games he has bettered his average of the previous ten innings by 5. What is his average after the 11th innings?
(a) 40
(b) 50
(c) 45
(d) 95
(e)None of these
Ans (c)

9. The average of six numbers n1, n2, n3, n4, n5, n6, is while the average of n2, n3 and n4, is 6, n6 is greater than n1 by 2 and n5 is 8. What are the values of n1 and n6?
(a) 6, 8
(b) 5, 7
(c) 7, 9
(d) 11, 13
(e)None of these
Ans (c)

10. If 101525 = 33.5, then the value of log (3.25), when rounded to the nearest tenth is
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.6
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.5
(e)None of these
Ans (d)

11. What is the percentage error, correct to three places of decimal, if 0.48 is written correct to one place to decimal?
(a) 0.02
(b) 0.021
(c) 4.166
(d) 4.167
(e)None of these
Ans (d)


12. When 0.004284 is approximated to 0.0043 correct to the nearest ten thousandth, significant figures are
(a) 4 and 3
(b) 0.4 and 3
(c) 0.4 and 2
(d) 4.167
(e)None of these
Ans (a)


13. If the value of π is taken as 22/7 instead of 3.1416, what percentage error is made?
(a) 0.04%
(b) −0.04%
(c) 0.4%
(d) −0.4%
(e)None of these
Ans (b)


14. 6.75924 when rounded to the nearest thousandth becomes
(a) 6.760
(b) 6.7592
(c) 6.759
(d) 6.7593
(e)None of these
Ans (a)


15. 90099 when rounded to the nearest thousand becomes
(a) 0099
(b) 9099
(c) 90000
(d) 90100
(e)None of these
Ans (c)

16. In six equal groups, 1265 plants are to be arranged. How many plants will be left out of the groups?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2
(e)None of these
Ans (a)

17. Sanjay wants to reach the Railway station at 10.00 am. The station is 10 km away from his house. If Satish walks at the speed of 4 km/hour at what time shall he start from his home?
(a) 7 am
(b) 7.30 am
(c) 7.45 am
(d) 8.00 am
(e)None of these
Ans (b)

18. Piyush gave one-fourth of his money to Suyash. Suyash in turn gave one—third of what he received, to Jayesh. If the difference between the amount of Suyash and Jayesh is Rs 100, how much money did Sanjay have?
(a) Rs 450
(b) Rs 600
(c) Rs 800
(d) Rs 900
(e)None of these
Ans (d)

19. Sixteen men can complete a work in fifteen days. Twenty four children can do the same work in twenty days. In how many days will eight men and eight children together complete the same work?
(a) 16
(b) 15
(c) 25
(d) 18
(e) None of these
Ans (e)

20. The ratio between the ages of P and Q four years ago was 5:6. If the total of their ages at present is 52 years, what is the ratio of their present ages?
(a) 4:5
(b) 8:9
(c) 7:8
(d) 6:7
(e) None of these
Ans (d)

21. If 40 percent of a number is 120, what is 5/6th of that number?
(a) 200
(b) 300
(c) 250
(d) 180
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

22. The ratio between two numbers is 11:9. If the sum of these two numbers is 40, what is the product these two numbers?
(a) 396
(b) 432
(c) 400
(d) 384
(e) None of these
Ans (a)

23. The ratio between the length and and the breadth of a rectangular garden is 5:3. If the perimeter of the garden is 160 meters, what will be the area of a 5 meter wide road around it's outside?
(a) 600 sq.meters
(b) 1,200 sq.meters
(c) 900 sq meters
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

24. Monty bought an article with 30 percent concession on the labelled price. he sold it for Rs 1,820 with 30 percent profit on the labelled price. At what price did he buy the article?
(a) Rs 1,274
(b) Rs 980
(c) Rs 1,456
(d) Rs 1,092
(e) None of these
Ans (b)

25. The average age of 25 boys in a class is 16 years. If the age of two teachers are added, the average increases by one. What is the sum of the ages of these two teachers?
(a) 68 years
(b) 59 years
(c) 49 years
(d) 64 years
(e) None of these
Ans (b)

2 comments:

somu July 4, 2008 at 3:10 PM

To know the cut-off marks &expected rank in SBI clerical grade exam,interview tips,sms SBIRANK[yourmarks] their scores to 54545
or log on to wwwjeecarnot.com .

Sakshi Chaudhary October 9, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Thanks for the information. Exam time are near and preparations are essential to get the fruitful result.  Here we have tried to made available Latest SBI Bank Clerk Exam Papers with Solutions for the purpose of providing help to the interested aspirants exam. You can get more details from SBI Bank Clerk Exam Papers with Solutions

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ

Objective 10 questions


1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?

Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table?

Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word:

Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?

Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page?

Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints:

The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

CURRRENT GK QUIZ

CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10


1. Femina Miss India World award for 2012 has been awarded to –

Vanya Mishra
Prachi Mishra
SimranKaur Mundi
Crystle Stewart

2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2011? –

Sachin Tendulkar
Saurav Ganguli
Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
Gagan Narang

3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games was-

Fuwa
Izz
Izz
Cobi

4. Which among the following has won 2012 IPL Tournament?

Chennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
Deccon Chargers
Delhi Daredevils

5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ?

Jhumpa Laheri
Kiran Desai
Arundhati Roy
Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

Priya Ranjan Das Munshi
Mani Shankar Aiyyar
P.Chidambaram
Sushama Swaraj

7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of
RBI
SBI
SEBI
Bihar

8. ISRO has launched successfully RISAT-1 satellites through PSLV-C19 on -

15th March,2012
30th March,2012
26th April,2012
4th May,2012

9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

Maldives
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan

10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? 

Serena Williams
Venus Wlliams
Maria Sharapova
Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic